Privacy

In April 2000, the House of Commons enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which affects the way corporations collect, maintain and use personally identifiable information. Crosstown Civic Credit Union Limited has adopted a Privacy Code that is designed to protect the confidentiality of your personal information. This code follows the 10 principles of Canada's new privacy legislation as stated in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Crosstown Civic Credit Union Limited has always treated your information in a confidential manner and is committed to keeping personal information confidential, secure and private. In adopting this Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information, what has been accepted practice of Crosstown Civic Credit Union Limited, becomes a documented commitment to our members.

Canada's New Privacy Legislation

Ten principles from the basis of our Privacy Code:

  1. Accountability. The credit union is responsible for the personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is accountable for the credit union's compliance with the principles of the Code.
  2. Identifying Purposes. The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the credit union when or before the information is collected. Consent. The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  3. Limiting Collection. The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the credit union. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  4. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention. Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the member or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  5. Accuracy. Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  6. Safeguards. Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. The credit union will take the same standard of care as it takes to safeguard its own confidential information of a similar nature.
  7. Openness. The credit union shall make readily available to members specific, understandable information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  8. Individual Access. Upon request, a member shall be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and shall be given access to that information. A member is entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  9. Compliance. A member shall be able to question compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for the credit union's compliance. All inquiries regarding privacy should be in writing to the privacy officer by mail, at the address below.
  10. Consent. The knowledge and consent of the member are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Crosstown Civic Credit Union Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
171 Donald Street
Winnipeg, MB R3C 1M4

Why We Ask For Your Information

We hold personal information about members to help us meet and maintain the highest standards of financial service. The information we ask for depends on which product or service you want. For every product or service, we need your name, address and some identification. We only collect and use the information for the purposes explained to you. Here is why we need some of the other information we ask you to provide:

Birth Date. This helps us identify you and ensure that no one is trying to impersonate you. We may also use it to determine your eligibility for products and services that may be of benefit to a particular age group.

Social Insurance Number (SIN). Your SIN is required for products which earn investment income, in order to comply with Canada Revenue Agency's income reporting requirements. We also use it to keep your information separate from that of other customers with a similar name, including information we obtain with your consent through the credit approval process.

Financial Information. This is used to assess your eligibility for any credit products such as a line of credit or loan. We also use it to ensure that the advice we give you is appropriate for you.

Health Information. This is required for some insurance products to ensure you are eligible for coverage.
When you apply for a new product or service, we will indicate in the application or agreement how we intend to use your information. If we need to use it for another purpose, we will ask you for your consent at that time.
Your credit union has always treated your private information in a confidential manner. Credit Union employees have always been required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment.

Protecting Your Privacy Over the Internet

Password Protection. Whenever you receive a temporary password we strongly encourage you to change it, as soon as possible, to something confidential and private, which only you would know. When changing passwords, you should avoid anything that includes information someone else knows or has access to, such as birth dates, addresses, any numbers found in your wallet or words associated with you. Your passwords are private and absolutely no one has the authority to obtain them from you at any time, including credit union staff or officials. Do not tell anyone your password. Your browser may give you the option of saving passwords for you, but for security reasons we do not advise you to use it.

Cookies. Web sites often collect non-personal information in small text files called "cookies" when you enter web sites. Some sites will place a cookie on your system so you don't have to identify yourself by entering a password each and every time you visit a site. Crosstown Civic Credit Union uses session cookies on its sites, which are only stored for the length of time you are in the site. They are not written to your hard drive and are used only to provide easier access while there. They are not used to identify users or to track usage. If you use the browser's option of saving a password, it will be saved in a cookie.

Browser Encryption. We require that 128-bit encryption be used when conducting financial transactions over the Internet. While every effort is made, through the use of industry recognized security standards, to continually protect personal information from misuse and alteration, Crosstown Civic Credit Union and its affiliates do not guarantee the security of your information over the Internet. If your browser does not support 128-bit encryption, you will have to download and install a version of your browser that supports it.

Cache Storage. Always log out of any site where you have viewed or sent personal or financial information. For added security and privacy, clearing your browser's cache at the end of every on-line session is a good habit to get into.
The purpose of caching is to make your browser more efficient by eliminating the need for it to reload previously viewed pages every time you visit. However, it also allows anyone to view those pages. You can clear your cache by deleting items in the Temporary Internet Files folder in your file manager, or through the browser itself.

E-mail. When you forward e-mail to Crosstown Civic Credit Union, we recommend that you use caution and do not include confidential information in those messages, as they are not encrypted. E-mail is very similar to that of a post card and along the way someone can read every word that has been written.
Upon receipt of your e-mail, we may store your correspondence and exact e-mail address for future communications directly with you. Under no circumstances do we sell e-mail addresses or share them with any other party.

Questions or Comments
In most cases, a question or complaint can be resolved by discussion at your local branch. Branch Managers are each appointed as Deputy Privacy Officers and should be able to address most issues. If a problem regarding privacy is not resolved to your satisfaction and/or you require additional information, you should send a written request to our Privacy Officer by mail, at the address below:

Crosstown Civic Credit Union Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
171 Donald Street
Winnipeg, MB R3C 1M4

Be sure to include:

  • Your name
  • Your address/e-mail address where you prefer to be reached
  • If you prefer, fax number with area code
  • The nature of your complaint or request
  • Details relevant to the matter and with whom you have already discussed the issue

If a problem regarding privacy remains outstanding, you can ask how your complaint can be further escalated.

×
Jascha Boge
Chair

Jascha is a P. Eng., and graduated from the University of Manitoba with a B. Sc. degree in Civil Engineering. He is a member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Manitoba. Jascha’s principal occupation is Secretary-Treasurer of Langreen (2005) Ltd., a construction company that builds commercial and industrial projects in Manitoba and North West Ontario. He serves Crosstown Civic Credit Union as Chair of the Board of Directors and sits on the Executive and Governance, as well as the Loan Committee. Jascha also serves the community at large as a member of the Executive Committee of Rainbow Stage, Winnipeg’s well-known musical theatre company. Jascha and his wife, Hildi enjoy spending family time with their 6 children and 14 grandchildren.

×
Henry Dyck

Henry an active member on the Crosstown Civic Board of Directors is currently on the Executive, Branching and Loans Committees. He has been deeply involved in the strategic planning and development of new Crosstown Civic branch offices. Henry has had a long service career with the City of Winnipeg as a Senior Manager in the Planning, Property and Development Department as well as a consultant in areas of Legal Land Surveying, Property and Land Development and Real Estate. Henry is a Professional Land Surveyor and has served as president of the Association of Manitoba Land Surveyors. He has served on various community and service organization boards including chair of the Westgate Mennonite Collegiate. Ensuring the continued success for the Crosstown Civic is Henry’s goal.

×
Catherine Burns

Catherine has served on the Board of Crosstown Civic Credit Union for 5 years. She Chairs the Audit and Risk Committee and actively participates in the Performance Review and Board Evaluation Committee. During the first two years of her term Catherine successfully completed the Credit Union Director Achievement Program and served on the Nominations Committee. She is currently enrolled in the Rotman School of Management, ICD Director’s Education Program.

Catherine is a Chartered Accountant with 30 years of experience in consulting, finance and administrative leadership positions. Her industry experience includes insurance, post-secondary education, telecommunications, health care, retail and publishing in private, public and non-profit organizations.

Catherine holds a Senior Leadership position with Diagnostic Services Manitoba. In her current role, she oversees the financial performance of 77 diagnostic sites throughout Manitoba and serves on the Enterprise Risk Management Committee.

×
Alan J. Janzen
Vice Chair

Alan is currently "self-deployed" after a career in education which involved teaching at all levels of public school and culminated in 23 years with Manitoba Education's Curriculum Branch as a consultant, assistant director and director. He has also been a long standing credit union board member, having served 12 years as Board Chair (president) of Crosstown Credit Union, and subsequently has been active in every aspect of committee work with Crosstown Civic Credit Union. He is currently Board Vice-Chair and Chair of the Performance Review Committee. Alan holds B.A., B.Ed., and M.Ed. degrees from the University of Manitoba. Alan enjoys spending quality time with his family, is active in his church community, and enjoys choral singing and volunteering with The MCC.

×
Ellie Krahn

Ellie became a member of the credit union in 1971 and joined the Board in 2000. She has served in many capacities including the Personal Committee, President of the Safeway Credit Union Board from 2003 until amalgamation with Civic, as Vice President of Civic Credit Union from the Civic/Safeway amalgamation to the Crosstown Civic amalgamation. With Crosstown Civic she has served on the Executive, Loans, Nominating, and Building Committee's. She has completed the required Credit Union Director Achievement Program as well as many optional training modules.

×
Randy Schartner

Randy has founded/co-founded four entrepreneurial start-ups over the past 15 years. The most successful one was purchased by Priceline.com, a public, multi-national company. He is currently the President of Priceline Partner Network and oversees its Winnipeg office and manages key accounts for the company, which has seen tremendous growth over the past six years. Randy is also a Real Estate and Development entrepreneur.

×
Don Enns

Don has been a member of our credit union for more than thirty five years. Don possesses a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree, a Post Baccalaureate Diploma in Management, and an Honours Certificate in Project Management. Don has also completed extensive course work in organizational behavior, strategic planning, financial management, and ethical decision making. Don is a District Chief with the Winnipeg Fire Department and an instructor for both Dalhousie University and the Justice Institute of British Columbia, facilitating fire service based administrative course delivery to students across Canada while utilizing an online platform.

×
John Zacharias

John is a Chartered Professional Accountant and has been in private practice since 1978. During those years, he worked with many businesses in manufacturing, construction, retail and service industries assisting them with their accounting, financial and tax planning needs. He also served on various boards including the Society of Management Accountants of Manitoba, Westgate Mennonite Collegiate and treasurer of the North Kildonan Mennonite Church. John and his wife Helen have been members of Crosstown Civic Credit Union for more than forty-five years.

×
Ingrid Loewen

Ingrid is a Chartered Accountant (1986) with a Bachelor of Commerce, Honours Degree (1983) from the University of Manitoba. For 25 years she worked for one of Manitoba’s largest crown corporations in leadership positions including the Chief Audit Executive and Chief Financial and Strategy Officer with a wide range of responsibilities including governance, strategy, finance, internal audit, privacy, social responsibility, and communications. Ingrid has extensive experience with board governance as an executive responsible for board processes and a board/committee member for various professional associations, not-for-profit organizations and Church Council.

×
Mona Forsen
Chief Executive Officer

Prior to joining Crosstown Civic, Mona held executive leadership roles within the Manitoba credit union system, and a variety of management roles with a major Canadian bank. She holds a Master of Business Administration and Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) degree from the University of Manitoba and currently sits on the University’s Board of Governors. As Chief Executive Officer, Mona believes that Crosstown Civic is all about helping our members achieve their financial goals and that this is only accomplished by caring about and investing in CCCU employees, members and the local communities we serve. Mona and her husband Ward enjoy traveling and participating in many sporting activities.

×
Bernice McClintock

Chief Operating Officer

Bernice has worked within the credit union system in various leadership roles for over 20 years. She is passionate about optimizing our members’ experiences within our credit union. She holds her Certificate in Management (Honours) and a Professional Management designation, and has been recognized as a leader in her field. Bernice is actively involved in the community, and has served on the board of The Elizabeth Fry Society, Community Credit Counselling, and The Manitoba Marathon. Bernice volunteers for Manitoba Cancer Care, Siloam Mission and Canadian Blood Services. Bernice and her husband Phil are actively involved in the many outdoor sporting events Winnipeg has to offer.

×
Brent Berzuk
Chief Risk & Compliance Officer

Brent has been employed in the financial services field his entire career, initially in various branch banking roles with major Canadian Chartered Banks, and more recently for almost a decade in the Manitoba Credit Union system in areas of specialized project work and risk management. Brent is a graduate of the University of Manitoba where he obtained his B. Comm (Hons) degree and is currently pursuing his Canadian Risk Management designation which is awarded through the Global Risk Management Institute. Brent was born and raised in Winnipeg and enjoys raising his two teenage boys with his wife Cindy.

×
Joël Bosc
Chief Financial Officer

Joël joined Crosstown Civic Credit Union in 2007 as its Chief Financial Officer. Prior to joining the credit union, Joël held various senior accounting and finance roles, including five years as director of finance at a Manitoba caisse populaire. Joël is a CPA,CA, having attained his Chartered Accountant designation while working with Ernst & Young’s Winnipeg office, and also holds a Bachelor of Commerce (Honours) degree from the University of Manitoba.

×
Neil Enns
Commercial Department Manager

Neil Enns is the Manager of the Crosstown Civic Commercial Department and has been employed by the credit union for over 26 years. He has seen the commercial department grow from about $2,000,000 in size to its current portfolio of over $700,000,000. Neil has a degree from the University of Manitoba, Faculty of Business with a major in Finance. He is married to his wife Patty and they have three wonderful daughters.

×
Rick Yallits
Chief Information Officer

Rick is the CIO of CCCU. He has been employed by CCCU since 2010 but has been involved with CCCU and their IT since the early 90’s, when there were only four branches. Prior to 2010, Rick spent the previous 17 years working for another company which provided IT services to many CU’s within the province, of which CCCU was one. Rick has a diploma from RRCC in Business Administration as well as a Certificate from RRCC in Computer programming.